7, Verbena Way, BS22 6RF
7 Verbena Way is a 93 m² terraced home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £239,950 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £239,950 6.0% 2.7% Aug 2015 £150,000 1.8% -0.5% Aug 2005 £125,000 4.1% 2.1% Jan 2003 £113,000 20.5% 18.9% Mar 2000 £66,250 8.7% 6.8% Feb 1996 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Verbena Way.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,580 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,662 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £239,950 £2,580 £247,556 £2,662 Aug 2015 £150,000 £1,613 £238,554 £2,565 Aug 2005 £125,000 £1,344 £236,413 £2,542 Jan 2003 £113,000 £1,215 £266,267 £2,863 Mar 2000 £66,250 £712 £252,946 £2,720 Feb 1996 £47,000 £505 £277,054 £2,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,556. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,730 per square metre (£261 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Verbena Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 7 Verbena Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.