7, Barley Close, CT6 7XG
7 Barley Close is a 46 m² semi-detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £285,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
£285,000 on Aug 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Barley Close.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,195 per square metre (£576 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,262 per square metre (£582 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £285,000 £6,196 £288,047 £6,262 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,047. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Barley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Barley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.