21, Cottage Close, BB7 1GX
21 Cottage Close is a 142 m² detached home in Clitheroe. It sold for £485,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £485,000 14.3% 6.6% Dec 2021 £380,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Cottage Close.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,415 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,473 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £485,000 £3,415 £493,126 £3,473 Dec 2021 £380,995 £2,683 £390,892 £2,753 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £493,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clitheroe are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,110 per square metre (£185 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £442,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 490 square metres (5,274 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Cottage Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Cottage Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.