17, Daffodil Court, GL18 1TY
17 Daffodil Court is a 50 m² flat in Newent. It sold for £95,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £95,000 -6.2% -9.7% Aug 2017 £137,000 2.8% 1.1% Jan 2012 £117,500 -10.2% -12.6% Jun 2009 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Daffodil Court.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,900 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,880 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £95,000 £1,900 £93,994 £1,880 Aug 2017 £137,000 £2,740 £149,210 £2,984 Jan 2012 £117,500 £2,350 £165,584 £3,312 Jun 2009 £155,000 £3,100 £228,309 £4,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,994. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newent are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,680 per square metre (£248 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Daffodil Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/08/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 17 Daffodil Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: