185, Myrtle Road, S2 3HH
185 Myrtle Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £205,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £205,000 Leasehold 5.7% 2.1% May 2016 £137,000 Leasehold 3.8% 1.6% Jan 2008 £100,000 Freehold 6.6% 4.2% Jul 2004 £80,000 Leasehold 26.3% 24.6% Jul 2001 £39,500 Leasehold 4.5% 2.8% Sep 1996 £32,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 185, Myrtle Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,625 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £205,000 £2,500 £215,250 £2,625 May 2016 £137,000 £1,671 £225,680 £2,752 Jan 2008 £100,000 £1,220 £175,887 £2,145 Jul 2004 £80,000 £976 £182,211 £2,222 Jul 2001 £39,500 £482 £183,521 £2,238 Sep 1996 £32,000 £390 £186,748 £2,277 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,740 per square metre (£187 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 185 Myrtle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 185 Myrtle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.