Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2023 £105,000 0.2% -2.4%
Dec 2005 £101,000 8.4% 6.1%
Jun 2004 £90,000 29.0% 27.0%
Mar 2000 £30,500 3.7% 2.1%
May 1996 £26,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5a, Coombend.

Floorplan 5a
View floorplan
Internal area
40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,625 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,527 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2023 £105,000 £2,625 £101,078 £2,527
Dec 2005 £101,000 £2,525 £141,138 £3,528
Jun 2004 £90,000 £2,250 £132,604 £3,315
Mar 2000 £30,500 £762 £90,101 £2,253
May 1996 £26,500 £662 £111,729 £2,793

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Radstock are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,800 per square metre (£277 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5a Coombend. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5a Coombend.

Photos for 5a Coombend
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
Comments: