10, Skipwith Crescent, LN4 3HP
10 Skipwith Crescent is a 85 m² detached home in Metheringham. It sold for £268,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £268,000 4.6% 1.9% Dec 2003 £110,000 68.1% 64.7% Aug 2003 £93,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Skipwith Crescent.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,152 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,343 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £268,000 £3,153 £284,120 £3,343 Dec 2003 £110,000 £1,294 £226,187 £2,661 Aug 2003 £93,000 £1,094 £197,696 £2,326 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,120. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Metheringham are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,880 per square metre (£204 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Skipwith Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/06/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 10 Skipwith Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.