Farm Cottage, Long Street, NG32 2LD
Farm Cottage Long Street is a 134 m² semi-detached home in Foston. It sold for £280,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £280,000 4.3% 0.5% Nov 2017 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Farm Cottage, Long Street.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,089 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,185 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £280,000 £2,090 £292,769 £2,185 Nov 2017 £220,000 £1,642 £326,382 £2,436 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,769. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Foston are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,220 per square metre (£228 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £431,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Farm Cottage Long Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for Farm Cottage Long Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.