132, Gauden Road, SW4 6LU
132 Gauden Road is a 133 m² terraced home in Clapham High Street. It sold for £965,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £965,000 5.1% 1.9% Jan 2015 £625,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 132, Gauden Road.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,255 per square metre (£674 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,201 per square metre (£669 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £965,000 £7,256 £957,732 £7,201 Jan 2015 £625,000 £4,699 £761,795 £5,728 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £957,732. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham High Street are now selling for between £7,080 and £9,290 per square metre (£657 and £863 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £942,000 and £1,236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 132 Gauden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/10/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 132 Gauden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 15/02981/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 132 Gauden Road Londo
- Description:
- Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with respect to the erection of a single storey ground floor rear extension together with a loft conversion involving the erection of a rear dormer and installation of 3 front rooflights. Alterations to windows and doors
- Summary:
- 06 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.