23, Apple Tree Close, LU7 2LN
23 Apple Tree Close is a 45 m² flat in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £155,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £155,000 2.2% -0.5% Aug 2004 £102,000 18.9% 17.3% Apr 1999 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Apple Tree Close.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,444 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,508 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £155,000 £3,444 £157,856 £3,508 Aug 2004 £102,000 £2,267 £160,336 £3,563 Apr 1999 £41,000 £911 £173,685 £3,860 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Apple Tree Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Apple Tree Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.