1, Castle Road, AL1 5DQ
1 Castle Road is a 96 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £601,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £601,000 4.4% -0.1% May 2019 £505,000 8.4% 6.5% Jul 2012 £290,000 2.2% -0.6% Mar 2007 £258,700 6.2% 3.9% Nov 2003 £212,000 15.0% 13.4% Aug 2002 £178,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,260 per square metre (£582 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,314 per square metre (£587 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £601,000 £6,260 £606,142 £6,314 May 2019 £505,000 £5,260 £598,544 £6,235 Jul 2012 £290,000 £3,021 £504,192 £5,252 Mar 2007 £258,700 £2,695 £562,034 £5,855 Nov 2003 £212,000 £2,208 £536,954 £5,593 Aug 2002 £178,950 £1,864 £525,359 £5,472 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £606,142. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,520 and £7,230 per square metre (£512 and £671 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £530,000 and £694,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/01/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2014) for 1 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: