57, Bull Lane, ME9 7LT
57 Bull Lane is a 82 m² terraced home in Newington. It sold for £303,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £303,000 7.2% 4.3% Feb 2014 £156,000 48.8% 46.3% Jul 2013 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Bull Lane.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,695 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,920 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £303,000 £3,695 £321,401 £3,920 Feb 2014 £156,000 £1,902 £262,419 £3,200 Jul 2013 £120,000 £1,463 £211,235 £2,576 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newington are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,550 per square metre (£326 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Bull Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/03/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Bull Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2014 14/505487/PNEXT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 Bull Lane Newington Ken
- Description:
- Prior notification for a proposed single storey rear extension which: A) Extends by 3.83 metres beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling. B) Has a maximum height of 2.93 metres from the natural ground level. C) Has a height of 2.28 metres at the eaves from the natural ground level
- Summary:
- 07 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.