8, Centre Drive, CB8 8AN
8 Centre Drive is a 92 m² detached home in Newmarket. It sold for £410,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £410,000 3.3% -0.4% Sep 2017 £340,000 17.5% 15.0% Dec 2015 £255,000 0.7% -1.4% Dec 2007 £241,000 10.2% 8.2% Aug 1997 £88,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Centre Drive.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,456 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,411 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £410,000 £4,457 £405,810 £4,411 Sep 2017 £340,000 £3,696 £386,601 £4,202 Dec 2015 £255,000 £2,772 £316,642 £3,442 Dec 2007 £241,000 £2,620 £381,680 £4,149 Aug 1997 £88,500 £962 £401,731 £4,367 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,810. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newmarket are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,980 per square metre (£279 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Centre Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Centre Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.