51, Abertillery Road, NP13 3DW
51 Abertillery Road is a 61 m² terraced home in Blaina. It sold for £78,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £78,000 3.6% 1.1% Feb 2000 £33,950 2.7% 0.8% Jul 1995 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Abertillery Road.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,278 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,401 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £78,000 £1,279 £85,453 £1,401 Feb 2000 £33,950 £557 £142,353 £2,334 Jul 1995 £30,000 £492 £152,134 £2,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,453. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blaina are now selling for between £1,200 and £2,020 per square metre (£111 and £187 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £123,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Abertillery Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/07/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Abertillery Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.