Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2023 £412,000 7.2% 3.6%
Mar 2016 £245,000 4.4% 2.3%
Aug 2000 £125,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Somerset Folly.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,350 per square metre (£497 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,579 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2023 £412,000 £5,351 £429,562 £5,579
Mar 2016 £245,000 £3,182 £346,302 £4,497
Aug 2000 £125,000 £1,623 £468,720 £6,087

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,562. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timsbury are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,510 per square metre (£309 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Somerset Folly. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Somerset Folly.

Photos for 3 Somerset Folly
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.