Property data
Sale history
£238,000 on Oct 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Bromley Road.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,033 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,069 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £238,000 £4,034 £240,044 £4,069

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Bromley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/04/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2022) for 20 Bromley Road.

Photos for 20 Bromley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.