2, Pollard Street, BB5 6BA
2 Pollard Street is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Accrington. It sold for £152,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £152,000 4.2% 1.5% Apr 2012 £94,450 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,853 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,979 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £152,000 £1,854 £162,280 £1,979 Apr 2012 £94,450 £1,152 £136,767 £1,668 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,060 and £2,300 per square metre (£98 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Pollard Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Pollard Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.