39, Church Street, BB9 6EB
39 Church Street is a 182 m² terraced home in Barrowford. It sold for £400,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £400,000 2.7% -0.1% Feb 2006 £249,950 na na - Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,197 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,557 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £400,000 £2,198 £465,420 £2,557 Feb 2006 £249,950 £1,373 £521,091 £2,863 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowford are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,930 per square metre (£157 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Title number
- LA958616
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 39 Church Street, Barrowford, Nelson
- Owner
-
GRAY'S INN CAPITAL LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07503033)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Dec 2015
- Summary:
- 28 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.