3, Portland Terrace, BA1 2SH
3 Portland Terrace is a 113 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £500,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £500,000 2.8% -0.0% Nov 2010 £350,000 2.4% 0.0% May 2004 £299,000 20.9% 19.2% Dec 1998 £107,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Portland Terrace.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,424 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,472 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £500,000 £4,425 £505,281 £4,472 Nov 2010 £350,000 £3,097 £560,198 £4,958 May 2004 £299,000 £2,646 £611,440 £5,411 Dec 1998 £107,000 £947 £539,455 £4,774 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £505,281. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,560 and £6,500 per square metre (£423 and £603 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £515,000 and £734,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Portland Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Portland Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: