Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2023 £355,000 3.9% 0.1%
Dec 2017 £285,000 7.7% 5.5%
Jul 1995 £54,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Kent Road.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,176 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,479 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £355,000 £4,176 £380,743 £4,479
Dec 2017 £285,000 £3,353 £349,358 £4,110
Jul 1995 £54,000 £635 £372,334 £4,380

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,743. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,340 per square metre (£325 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Kent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/05/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Kent Road.

Photos for 9 Kent Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.