14a, Overbrook Close, GL4 3BQ
14a Overbrook Close is a 55 m² flat in Barnwood. It sold for £146,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £146,000 4.3% 1.5% Feb 2010 £82,000 3.4% 1.2% May 2002 £63,500 14.9% 13.1% Nov 1997 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,654 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,627 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £146,000 £2,655 £144,484 £2,627 Feb 2010 £82,000 £1,491 £114,952 £2,090 May 2002 £63,500 £1,155 £129,157 £2,348 Nov 1997 £34,000 £618 £131,846 £2,397 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,484. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnwood are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,960 per square metre (£279 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14a Overbrook Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 14a Overbrook Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 26 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975