56, Davis Court, AL1 3XU
56 Davis Court is a 64 m² flat in St Albans. It sold for £275,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £275,000 1.9% -0.7% Jun 2011 £217,760 -0.9% -3.8% Aug 2007 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Davis Court.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,296 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,890 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £275,000 £4,297 £248,991 £3,890 Jun 2011 £217,760 £3,402 £290,086 £4,533 Aug 2007 £225,000 £3,516 £302,196 £4,722 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,640 and £7,360 per square metre (£523 and £683 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £361,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Davis Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Davis Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 30 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 29 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: