18, Quayside Walk, SO40 4AH
18 Quayside Walk is a 77 m² flat in Marchwood. It sold for £262,500 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £262,500 2.3% -4.3% Apr 2021 £248,750 4.1% 2.6% Apr 2013 £180,000 3.2% 0.8% Mar 2001 £123,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Quayside Walk.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,409 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,423 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £262,500 £3,409 £263,534 £3,423 Apr 2021 £248,750 £3,231 £256,460 £3,331 Apr 2013 £180,000 £2,338 £247,625 £3,216 Mar 2001 £123,000 £1,597 £293,484 £3,811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marchwood are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,450 per square metre (£285 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Quayside Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 18 Quayside Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: