Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2023 £345,000 2.7% -0.0%
Sep 2008 £234,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Bridport Close.

Floorplan 87
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,390 per square metre (£501 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,302 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2023 £345,000 £5,391 £339,296 £5,302
Sep 2008 £234,000 £3,656 £465,760 £7,278

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,296. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Earley are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,930 per square metre (£423 and £550 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 87 Bridport Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Bridport Close.

Photos for 87 Bridport Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.