4, Highfields, S36 7JP
4 Highfields is a 85 m² detached home in Hoylandswaine. It sold for £315,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £315,000 18.6% 11.2% Dec 2020 £213,500 4.5% 2.5% Nov 1999 £84,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Highfields.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,705 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,697 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £315,000 £3,706 £314,246 £3,697 Dec 2020 £213,500 £2,512 £264,934 £3,117 Nov 1999 £84,000 £988 £370,782 £4,362 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoylandswaine are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,220 per square metre (£235 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 394 square metres (4,241 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Highfields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/12/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Highfields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.