Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2023 £490,000 3.0% -2.9%
Oct 2020 £450,000 0.4% -1.7%
Jun 2005 £425,000 31.1% 28.9%
Jan 2001 £126,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Applegarth.

Floorplan Applegarth
View floorplan
Internal area
272 square metres (2,928 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,801 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,854 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2023 £490,000 £1,801 £504,273 £1,854
Oct 2020 £450,000 £1,654 £564,822 £2,077
Jun 2005 £425,000 £1,562 £691,679 £2,543
Jan 2001 £126,000 £463 £456,175 £1,677

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 272 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £504,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stainforth are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,000 per square metre (£108 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 272 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
974 square metres (10,484 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Applegarth . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/11/2022. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for Applegarth .

Photos for Applegarth
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 7 bedrooms
  • 4 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
272 sqm (2,928 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood pellets.

Summary:
21 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
217 sqm (2,336 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
21 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D