8, The Elms, LU7 2TD
8 The Elms is a 51 m² flat in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £28,000 in Aug 1999.
- Sale history
-
£28,000 on Aug 1999
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £549 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Aug 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,027 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1999 £28,000 £549 £103,353 £2,027 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,353. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 The Elms. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 The Elms.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: