16, Moorfields Road, BS48 2AP
16 Moorfields Road is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Nailsea. It sold for £249,950 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
£249,950 on Oct 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Moorfields Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,236 per square metre (£394 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,171 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £249,950 £4,236 £246,075 £4,171 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,075. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nailsea are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,630 per square metre (£345 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Moorfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/05/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 16 Moorfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.