4, Corbet Ride, LU7 2SF
4 Corbet Ride is a 78 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £300,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £300,000 6.4% -0.2% Jan 2021 £255,000 2.8% 1.0% Jun 2016 £225,000 13.4% 12.4% Sep 2013 £159,995 -1.7% -4.3% Dec 2007 £176,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Corbet Ride.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,846 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,700 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £300,000 £3,846 £288,632 £3,700 Jan 2021 £255,000 £3,269 £295,653 £3,790 Jun 2016 £225,000 £2,885 £272,129 £3,489 Sep 2013 £159,995 £2,051 £281,644 £3,611 Dec 2007 £176,500 £2,263 £307,610 £3,944 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,632. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Corbet Ride. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Corbet Ride.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: