7, Wendover Way, LU2 7LS
7 Wendover Way is a 166 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £580,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
£580,000 on Sep 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Wendover Way.
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,493 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,625 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £580,000 £3,494 £601,762 £3,625 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £601,762. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £546,000 and £744,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,185 square metres (23,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Wendover Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/04/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Wendover Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.