Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2023 £362,000 7.1% 4.6%
Apr 1998 £65,250 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Simmance Way.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,763 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,860 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2023 £362,000 £2,763 £374,631 £2,860
Apr 1998 £65,250 £498 £214,572 £1,638

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,631. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amesbury are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,040 per square metre (£283 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £529,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Simmance Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 20 Simmance Way.

Photos for 20 Simmance Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2004 S/2004/1568
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
20 SIMMANCE WAY, AMESBURY, SALISBURY,
Description:
2 STOREY EXTENSION
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.