41, Coltman Street, TS3 6JA
41 Coltman Street is a 62 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £35,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £35,000 0.0% -4.8% Jul 2023 £35,000 * -1.4% -4.0% Aug 2004 £46,000 163.0% 159.7% Oct 2003 £21,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Coltman Street.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £564 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £691 per square metre (£64 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £35,000 £565 £42,857 £691 Jul 2023 £35,000 £565 £41,334 £667 Aug 2004 £46,000 £742 £88,937 £1,434 Oct 2003 £21,000 £339 £60,687 £979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £42,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £630 and £970 per square metre (£58 and £90 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £39,000 and £60,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Coltman Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for 41 Coltman Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: