14, Union Street, SN1 3LD
14 Union Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £210,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £210,000 4.7% -0.4% Feb 2020 £179,000 1.1% -1.0% Jan 2017 £173,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Union Street.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,530 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,620 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £210,000 £2,530 £217,473 £2,620 Feb 2020 £179,000 £2,157 £228,448 £2,752 Jan 2017 £173,000 £2,084 £227,295 £2,738 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,120 per square metre (£216 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Union Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/07/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2016) for 14 Union Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.