40, Ryecroft Street, WF5 9EL
40 Ryecroft Street is a 110 m² terraced home in Ossett. It sold for £207,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £207,000 6.7% 3.7% Jul 2014 £115,000 1.6% -0.9% Dec 2009 £107,000 9.5% 7.3% Apr 2001 £48,950 6.0% 4.7% Jun 1999 £43,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Ryecroft Street.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,881 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,106 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £207,000 £1,882 £231,665 £2,106 Jul 2014 £115,000 £1,045 £186,233 £1,693 Dec 2009 £107,000 £973 £175,126 £1,592 Apr 2001 £48,950 £445 £188,582 £1,714 Jun 1999 £43,950 £400 £182,979 £1,663 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,665. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ossett are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,810 per square metre (£181 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Ryecroft Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Ryecroft Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E