Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£156,000 * Oct 2023 5.1% -1.4% £169,460
£136,000 Jan 2021 8.8% 6.7% £171,852
£28,500 Aug 2002 na na £127,915

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,813 per sqm (£168 per sqft) in Oct 2023. For context, homes in Salford are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,590 per square metre (£165 and £240 per square foot) . See the analysis of Salford M5-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £153,000 and £223,000 (86 m² × typical £/sqm in Salford). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
LA365528
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
26 Martin Street, Salford
Owner
BVLC DEVELOPMENT LIMITED (Company reference number: 14218167)
Proprietor address: Office Suite 29a, 3/F, 23 Wharf Street, London SE8 3GG
Price paid on title: £156,000