8, Anguilla Close, BN23 5TS
8 Anguilla Close is a 77 m² flat in Eastbourne. It sold for £238,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £238,000 2.6% 0.9% Oct 2017 £216,000 0.8% -1.4% Aug 2004 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Anguilla Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,090 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,855 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £238,000 £3,091 £219,846 £2,855 Oct 2017 £216,000 £2,805 £218,346 £2,836 Aug 2004 £195,000 £2,532 £174,017 £2,260 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,846. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Anguilla Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2013) for 8 Anguilla Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.