Property data
Sale history
£150,000 on May 2022
Internal area
50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,230 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2022 £150,000 £3,000 £161,507 £3,230

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wakefield are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,710 per square metre (£161 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
24 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.