256, Main Road, PE34 4AF
256 Main Road is a 194 m² detached home in Terrington St Clement. It sold for £465,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
£465,000 on Sep 2022
- Internal area
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,396 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,333 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £465,000 £2,397 £452,691 £2,333 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,691. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Terrington St Clement are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,170 per square metre (£217 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £454,000 and £615,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/00814/CU
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Land Behind 256 - 294 Main Road Clenchwarton KINGS LYNN Norfolk
- Description:
- Proposed change of use of agricultural land to residential land
- Summary:
- 22 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 194 sqm (2,088 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.