22, Martinique Drive, BB3 0SA
22 Martinique Drive is a 117 m² detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £250,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £250,000 4.2% 1.8% Nov 2001 £105,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Martinique Drive.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,136 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,325 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £250,000 £2,137 £272,078 £2,325 Nov 2001 £105,995 £906 £335,799 £2,870 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Martinique Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 22 Martinique Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.