108b, Long Chaulden, HP1 2HY
108b Long Chaulden is a 67 m² flat in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £335,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £335,000 Leasehold 37.4% 29.0% Dec 2020 £200,000 * Freehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,888 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £335,000 £5,000 £327,472 £4,888 Dec 2020 £200,000 £2,985 £219,622 £3,278 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,472. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £4,470 and £5,610 per square metre (£415 and £521 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- HD596265
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 108A and 108B Long Chaulden, Hemel Hempstead
- Owner
-
CHAULDEN PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12416808)
Proprietor address: 108 Long Chaulden, Hemel Hempstead HP1 2HY
Price paid on title: £200,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Dec 2020
- Summary:
- 11 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: