17, Folders Gate, MK45 2UN
17 Folders Gate is a 96 m² terraced home in Ampthill. It sold for £345,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £345,000 3.2% 1.1% Jun 2009 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Folders Gate.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,593 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,851 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £345,000 £3,594 £369,728 £3,851 Jun 2009 £230,000 £2,396 £376,374 £3,921 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ampthill are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,140 per square metre (£373 and £477 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Folders Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Folders Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.