38, Duchess Place, CH2 2JL
38 Duchess Place is a 63 m² flat in Chester. It sold for £155,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £155,000 2.2% -0.2% Jul 2012 £124,950 -4.7% -7.2% Apr 2007 £160,000 6.3% 4.1% Jan 2003 £123,450 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,460 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,472 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £155,000 £2,460 £155,760 £2,472 Jul 2012 £124,950 £1,983 £169,304 £2,687 Apr 2007 £160,000 £2,540 £172,247 £2,734 Jan 2003 £123,450 £1,960 £178,539 £2,834 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,830 per square metre (£258 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Duchess Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/05/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Duchess Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: