53, Stanley Close, SE9 2BA
53 Stanley Close is a 55 m² flat in New Eltham. It sold for £222,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £222,000 * 2.2% -0.6% Dec 2013 £179,995 -1.3% -3.9% Aug 2007 £195,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Stanley Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,036 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,963 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £222,000 £4,036 £217,953 £3,963 Dec 2013 £179,995 £3,273 £307,550 £5,592 Aug 2007 £195,000 £3,545 £345,971 £6,290 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Eltham are now selling for between £4,620 and £6,120 per square metre (£429 and £568 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- TGL260546
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 53 Stanley Close, Eltham, London
- Owner
-
LY INVESTMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 09787280)
Proprietor address: 469 Westhorne Avenue, London SE9 5LR
Price paid on title: £222,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Oct 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Stanley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/05/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Stanley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995