54, Victoria Road, RG10 8AE
54 Victoria Road is a 112 m² terraced home in Wargrave. It sold for £735,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £735,000 6.0% 3.5% Oct 1999 £180,000 14.4% 12.1% Feb 1996 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Victoria Road.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,562 per square metre (£610 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,905 per square metre (£642 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £735,000 £6,562 £773,409 £6,905 Oct 1999 £180,000 £1,607 £655,027 £5,848 Feb 1996 £110,000 £982 £646,317 £5,771 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £773,409. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wargrave are now selling for between £5,630 and £7,180 per square metre (£523 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £631,000 and £804,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Victoria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 54 Victoria Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2001 010405
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 54 Victoria Road Wargrave Reading
- Description:
- Proposed modification of loft extension to dwelling (Amendment to consent F/2000/1499)
- Summary:
- 15 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.