1b, Hallowell Road, HA6 1DR
1b Hallowell Road is a 74 m² flat in Northwood Hills. It sold for £510,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £510,000 -0.9% -4.3% Nov 2016 £542,000 10.3% 8.0% Sep 2006 £200,000 11.9% 10.0% Feb 1999 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1b, Hallowell Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,891 per square metre (£640 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,865 per square metre (£638 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £510,000 £6,892 £508,043 £6,865 Nov 2016 £542,000 £7,324 £532,844 £7,201 Sep 2006 £200,000 £2,703 £321,990 £4,351 Feb 1999 £85,000 £1,149 £329,799 £4,457 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £508,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northwood Hills are now selling for between £5,160 and £7,090 per square metre (£479 and £658 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £525,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1b Hallowell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2016) for 1b Hallowell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 08 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: