Property data
Sale history
£72,000 on Apr 2023 (est. today's value: £74,491)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£847 per sqm (£79 per sqft) in Apr 2023. For context, homes in Oxenhope are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,670 per square metre (£159 and £248 per square foot) . See the analysis of Oxenhope BD22-9 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 2, Watson Close using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Company ownership
Title number
WYK425262
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
2 and 10 Watson Close, Lowertown, Oxenhope
Owner
HOME GROUP LIMITED
Proprietor address: 1 Strawberry Lane, Newcastle Upon Tyne NE1 4BX

Title number
YY182213
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
2 Watson Close, Oxenhope, Keighley
Owner
CHARTBACK LIMITED (Company reference number: 2877646)
Proprietor address: Moorhouse Farm Croft, Moorhouse Lane, Oxenhope, Keighley BD22 9RX
Price paid on title: £72,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Jun 2023
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • Land Registry records the owner as Home Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area: