5, St Catherines Close, BA2 6BS
5 St Catherines Close is a 129 m² detached home in Bath. It sold for £733,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
£733,000 on Sep 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, St Catherines Close.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,682 per square metre (£528 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,361 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £733,000 £5,682 £691,514 £5,361 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £691,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,960 and £6,940 per square metre (£460 and £644 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £640,000 and £895,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 839 square metres (9,031 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 St Catherines Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 St Catherines Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 23/02637/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 St Catherines Close, Bathwick, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Construct to side garden new 3 bedroom dwelling
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 18/05038/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- T1 - Cypress: fell.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.