4, Flagstaff Square, RG19 4RQ
4 Flagstaff Square is a 109 m² detached home in Thatcham. It sold for £430,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £430,000 2.9% 0.2% Aug 2004 £249,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Flagstaff Square.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,944 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,828 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £430,000 £3,945 £417,302 £3,828 Aug 2004 £249,500 £2,289 £441,405 £4,050 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,302. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thatcham are now selling for between £3,770 and £5,070 per square metre (£350 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £553,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Flagstaff Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Flagstaff Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.