16, Skipsea View, SR2 0BX
16 Skipsea View is a 61 m² terraced home in Ryhope. It sold for £96,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £96,000 * -0.8% -3.5% Dec 2006 £110,000 2.6% 0.0% Oct 2004 £104,000 27.1% 25.3% Mar 2003 £72,000 8.6% 6.7% Oct 1995 £39,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Skipsea View.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,573 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,899 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £96,000 £1,574 £115,825 £1,899 Dec 2006 £110,000 £1,803 £159,793 £2,620 Oct 2004 £104,000 £1,705 £187,179 £3,069 Mar 2003 £72,000 £1,180 £198,587 £3,256 Oct 1995 £39,000 £639 £160,271 £2,627 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ryhope are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,290 per square metre (£131 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- TY266231
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Skipsea View, Sunderland
- Owner
-
NORTH FUTURES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13131858)
Proprietor address: 166 Banks Road, West Kirby, Wirral CH48 0RH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 May 2023
- Title number
- TY28894
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 16 Skipsea View, Ryhope, Sunderland, and Garage
- Owner
-
NORTH FUTURES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13131858)
Price paid on title: £96,000
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Skipsea View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 16 Skipsea View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: