52, Fair Oak Drive, LU2 7TQ
52 Fair Oak Drive is a 50 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £129,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £129,000 5.5% -0.4% Dec 2020 £110,000 -6.9% -8.2% Feb 2019 £125,000 0.7% -1.4% Jun 2007 £114,995 8.6% 6.2% Aug 2003 £83,995 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,580 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,582 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £129,000 £2,580 £129,081 £2,582 Dec 2020 £110,000 £2,200 £134,763 £2,695 Feb 2019 £125,000 £2,500 £149,386 £2,988 Jun 2007 £114,995 £2,300 £210,235 £4,205 Aug 2003 £83,995 £1,680 £187,450 £3,749 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,081. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 52 Fair Oak Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/12/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Fair Oak Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.